the first question we might ask is

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to tướng indicate the correct word for each of the blanks 1 to tướng 10.

The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The school teach a (1) ____ many things of value to tướng the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to tướng the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to tướng know. But very few students bother (2) _____ it. This basic is the skill ability to tướng organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to tướng communicate with people and to tướng (3) _____ your own thoughts and ideas to tướng them so sánh they will (4) _____ understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.

Bạn đang xem: the first question we might ask is

Of course, skill in expression is not enough (5) ____ itself. You must have something to tướng say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (6) ____ your ability to tướng make other people understand your work as they tự on the quality of the work itself. Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can (7) _____ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have to tướng be(8) ____ early: an interest in and an ear (9) ___ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you tự not lắc these foundations (10) ___ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.

(1)

A. large

B. great

C. far

D. lost

Đáp án B

a great many things = many things. Cụm cố định

(2)

A. learning

B. to tướng learn

C. with learning

D. learn

Đáp án A

learning: cấu hình not bother + V-ing: chẳng buồn thực hiện gì

(3)

A. interpret

B. give out

C. transfer

D. present

Đáp án D

present one’s thoughts: thể hiện nay chủ ý của người nào đó

(4)

A. both

B. not

C. as well

D. either

Đáp án A

Both: both understand what you are driving at and be persuaded: vừa vặn hiểu ý chúng ta là gì vừa vặn cảm nhận thấy thuyết phục.

Đáp án C

Xem thêm: công thức tính chu vi hình bình hành

by itself: cụm kể từ cố định và thắt chặt by + one’s self

(6)

A. on most

B. most on

C. much on

D. on much

Đáp án C

depend much on: dựa vào nhiều vào

(7)

A. quite

B. hardly

C. truly

D. really

Đáp án D

Really: thiệt sự. Các đáp án sót lại không phù hợp nghĩa: quite: khá là, hardly: gần như là ko, mostly: hầu hết

(8)

A. lied

B. laid

C. lain

D. lay

Đáp án B

Be laid: the foundation has to tướng be laid early: hệ thống móng nên được đặt điều sớm

Đáp án C

have an ear for st= be good at st

(10)

A. during

B. of

C. for

Xem thêm: na2co3 có kết tủa không

D. when

Đáp án A

During school years: trong mỗi năm học tập ở trường