since the world became industrialized

Read the following passage and choose the correct letter A, B, C or D for each of the questions from 16 - 25.

Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either become extinct or have neared extinction has increased. Bengal tigers, for instance, which once roamed the jungles in vast numbers, now number only about 2,300. By the year 2025, it is estimated that they will become extinct. What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been caused almost entirely by poachers who, according to tát some sources, are not always interested in material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness that is contributing to tát the problem of extinction. Animals, such as Bengal tiger, as well as other endangered species, are valuable parts of the world’s ecosystem. International laws protecting these animals must be enacted to tát ensure their survival and the survival of our planet.
Countries around the world have begun to tát khuyễn mãi giảm giá with the problem in various ways. Some countries, in an effort to tát circumvent the problem, have allocated large amounts of land to tát animal reserves. They then charge admission prices to tát help defray the costs of maintaining the parks, and they often must also depend on world organizations for tư vấn. This money enables them to tát invest in equipment and patrols to tát protect the animals. Another response to tát the increase in animal extinction is an international boycott of products made from endangered species. This has had some effect, but by itself it will not prevent animals from being hunted and killed.

Bạn đang xem: since the world became industrialized

Câu 16. What is the main topic of the passage?

A. the Bengal tiger

B. international boycott

C. endangered species

D. problems with industrialization

Đáp án C

Chủ đề của bài xích khóa tương quan cho tới những loại động thực vật hiện giờ đang bị rình rập đe dọa – cảnh báo câu mở màn bài xích.

Câu 17. Which of the following is closest in meaning to tát the world “alarming” in the first paragraph?

A. dangerous

B. serious

C. gripping

D. distressing

Đáp án D

Alarming/distressing (a): xứng đáng lo phiền lo ngại, báo động

Câu 18. The word “poachers” as used in the first paragraph could best be replaced by ____________

A. illegal hunters

B. enterprising researchers

C. concerned scientists

D. concerned scientists

Đáp án A

Poachers: Những kẻ săn bắn phun phi pháp.

Câu 19. The word “callousness” in the first paragraph could best be replaced by ______________

A. indirectness

B. independence

C. incompetence

D. insensitivity

Đáp án D

Callousness/insensitivity: sự nỡ, tàn độc.

Câu 20. The above passage is divided into two paragraphs in order to tát contrast _________________

A. a problem and a solution

B. a statement and an illustration

C. a comparison and contrast

D. specific and general information

Đáp án A

Xem thêm: phân biệt tổ hợp và chỉnh hợp

Bài khóa được chia thành 2 đoạn nhằm mục đích so sánh thân thiết yếu tố và biện pháp. Đoạn 1 nêu yếu tố “Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either become extinct or have neared extinction has increased.” – khi trái đất trở thành công nghiệp hóa thì con số những loại vật tuyệt diệt hoặc chuẩn bị tuyệt diệt tiếp tục tăng thêm. Đoạn 2 nêu biện pháp “Countries around the world have begun to tát khuyễn mãi giảm giá with the problem in various ways” – những nước bên trên trái đất tiếp tục hợp tác vô xử lý yếu tố này bởi vì nhiều phương án không giống nhau.

Câu 21. What does the word “This” in the first paragraph refers to tát in the passage?

A. Bengal tigers

B. Interest in material gain

C. Killing animals for personal satisfaction

D. The decrease in the Bengal tiger population

Đáp án C

“What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been caused almost entirely by poachers who, according to tát some sources, are not always interested in material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness” – Điều xứng đáng lo phiền lo ngại so với loại loài hổ Bengal là việc tuyệt bọn chúng của bọn chúng gần như là là vì những kẻ săn bắn phun trái ngược luật lệ ko hẳn vì như thế mịc đích thám thính chi phí nhưng mà là vì như thế sự thỏa mãn nhu cầu cá thể. Hành động này là một trong những ví dụ của việc tàn nhẫn so với động vật hoang dã.

Câu 22. Which of the following could best replace the word “allocated” in the second paragraph?

A. phối aside

B. combined

C. organized

D. taken off

Đáp án A

“Some countries, in an effort to tát circumvent the problem, have allocated large amounts of land to tát animal reserves”- Để xử lý yếu tố bên trên, một số trong những nước tiếp tục nói riêng những vùng khu đất rộng lớn nhằm bảo đảm những loại động vật hoang dã.

Câu 23. The word “defray” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to tát which of the following?

A. lower

B. raise

C. make a payment on

D. make an investment toward

Đáp án C

Defray: giao dịch, chi trả
“They then charge admission prices to tát help defray the costs of maintaining the parks” – tiếp sau đó, những nước này tiếp tục thu tiền phí quản lý và vận hành nhằm lấy chi phí chi trả cho tới ngân sách lưu giữ những khu vui chơi công viên.

Câu 24. What does the term “international boycott” in the second paragraph refer to?

A. buying and selling of animal products overseas.

B. a refusal to tát buy animal products worldwide.

C. a global increase in animal survival.

D. defraying the cost of maintaining national parks.

Đáp án B

“international boycott” chỉ cho tới việc kể từ chối mua sắm những thành phầm kể từ động vật hoang dã bên trên toàn trái đất để ngăn cản việc những loại bị săn bắn phun.

Câu 25. Which of the following best describes the author’s attitude?

A. forgiving

B. concerned

C. vindictive

Xem thêm: thể tích khối nón tròn xoay

D. surprised

Đáp án B

Tác fake ghi chép bài xích với thái phỏng quan tiền lo ngại về hiện tượng động vật hoang dã bị săn bắn phun và tuyệt diệt.